ScriptSource

Country

Indonesia

Support ScriptSource

Details

1

Indonesia

Code
ID
Region
Asia

For more detail consult the  Ethnologue entry for Indonesia.

698
Languages that are mainly used in this country: (698)
ISO Code Name Alternate Names
bsa Abinomn Avinomen, Foja, Foya ("Baso")
abz Abui Barue, Namatalaki ("Barawahing")
kgr Abun A Nden, Karon, Manif, Yimbun
ace Achinese Acehnese, Achehnese, Achinese, Basa Acèh
adn Adang Alor
adr Adonara Nusa Tadon, Sagu, Vaiverang, Waiwerang
ahh Aghu Djair, Dyair
air Airoran Adora, Aeroran, Iriemkena
aol Alor Alorese
alp Alune Patasiwa Alfoeren, Sapalewa
amq Amahai Amahei
aaz Amarasi Timor Amarasi, Uab Meto
amk Ambai Ambai-Menawi
amv Ambelau Amblau
apg Ampanang  
akg Anakalangu Anakalang
bpo Anasi Bapu
bzb Andio Andio’o, Imbao’o, Masama ("Bobongko")
and Ansus  
auq Anus Koroernoes, Korur
pni Aoheng Penihing
apx Aputai Ilputih, Opotai, Tutunohan
atq Aralle-Tabulahan  
jbj Arandai Dombano, Jaban, Sebyar, Sumuri, Yaban
agf Arguni Argoeni
asz As  
asl Asilulu  
asc Asmat, Casuarina Coast As-amat, Asmat, Kaweinag
cns Asmat, Central Jas, Manowee, Yas
nks Asmat, North Keenok
asy Asmat, Yaosakor As-amat, Asmat, Yaosakor
aqm Atohwaim Kaugat
auu Auye Auwje
awh Awbono Kvolyab
awr Awera  
auw Awyi Awje, Awji, Awye, Njao, Nyao
psa Awyu, Asue Miaro, Miaro Awyu, Pisa
awu Awyu, Central Ajau, Auyu, Avio, Awju, Awya, Nohon
awy Awyu, Edera Jenimu, Oser, Siagha, Sjiagha, Syiagha, Yenimu
awv Awyu, Jair  
yir Awyu, North Awyu, Djair, Dyair, Jair, Yair
aws Awyu, South Jenimu, Oser, Siagha, Sjiagha, Syiagha, Yenimu
bcd Babar, North  
vbb Babar, Southeast  
bhz Bada (Indonesia) Bada’, Tobada’
bac Badui Baduy, Bahasa Sunda, Gajebo
bqb Bagusa Kapeso, Suaseso
bdw Baham Patimuni
bhv Bahau  
bsu Bahonsuai Bahoe-soeaai, Bahonsoewaai
bdl Bajau, Indonesian Badjaw, Badjo, Bajao, Bajo, Bayo, Gaj, Indonesian Bajaw, Orang Laut, Sama, Taurije’ne’
bkr Bakumpai Bakambai, Bara-Jida
bls Balaesang Balaesan, Balaisang, Pajo
blz Balantak Balanta, Kosian
ban Balinese Balinese, Basa Bali
ptu Bambam Pitu Uluna Salu, Pitu-Ulunna-Salu
bnd Banda (Indonesia)  
bgz Banggai Aki, Banggaai, Banggaiy, Banggay, Banggaya
mfb Bangka  
bjn Banjar Bandjarese, Banjar Malay, Banjarese, Labuhan, Banjar Melau
bnq Bantik  
baj Barakai Workai
brp Barapasi Baropasi
brs Baras Ende
bdb Basap Bosap
btz Batak Alas-Kluet Alas-Kluet Batak
akb Batak Angkola Anakola, Angkola
btd Batak Dairi Pakpak Dairi
btx Batak Karo Karo Batak
btm Batak Mandailing Batta, Mandailing Batak
bts Batak Simalungun Simelungan, Timur
bbc Batak Toba Batta, Toba Batak
bvt Bati (Indonesia) Gah
zbt Batui Baha
bay Batuley Gwataley, Watulai
bvz Bauzi Baudi, Baudji, Baudzi, Bauri
byl Bayono  
bed Bedoanas  
bei Bekati' Bakati Nyam, Bakati Riok, Bakatiq, Bekati
bnv Beneraf Boneraf, Bonerif, Edwas
bgy Benggoi Bengoi, Isal, Kobi-Benggoi, Uhei Kachlakan, Uhei-Kaclakin, Uhei-Kahlakim
bqy Bengkala Sign Language Bengkala Sign Language, Benkala Sign Language
bnu Bentong Bentong-Dentong, Dentong
byd Benyadu' Balantian, Balantiang, Njadu, Nyadu
bkl Berik Berick, Berrik, Sewan Teteris, Upper Tor
bep Besoa Ako, Besoa
bfe Betaf Ten’a, Tena
bew Betawi Batavi, Batawi, Betawi Malay, Jakarta Malay, Melayu Betawi, Melayu Jakarte
bhw Biak Biak-Numfor, Mafoor, Mafoorsch, Mefoor, Myfoorsch, Noefoor, Noefoorsch, Nufoor, Wós Kovedi, Wós Vyak
bhc Biga  
bpz Bilba Belubaa, Bilbaa, Eastern Rote, Rote, Rote Timur, Roti, Rotinese
bhp Bima Bimanese
bne Bintauna Bintaoena, Bintawoena, Bitaoena
bqq Biritai Aliki, Ati, Biri
beu Blagar Belagar, Kaera, Pura, Tarang
bzn Boano (Maluku) Buano
bzl Boano (Sulawesi) Boan-diks, Bolano
bgb Bobongko  
bty Bobot Ahtiago, Atiahu, Hatumeten, Ntau, Werinama
bld Bolango Atinggola-Bolango, Bolaang Uki, Bolang-Banka, Bulanga, Bulanga-Uki
blj Bolongan Bolongan
bna Bonerate  
bpg Bonggo Armopa, Bgu, Bogu, Bongo
bdx Budong-Budong Bubudong, Tangkou, Tongkou
bug Buginese Basa Ugi, Boegineesche, Boeginezen, Bugi, Buginese, De’, Rappang Buginese, To Ugi
bvk Bukat  
bkn Bukitan Bakatan, Bakitan, Beketan, Mangkettan, Manketa, Pakatan
bzq Buli (Indonesia)  
bkz Bungku Ikinyikiusa, Tamboeko, Tambuku, Tobuco ("Nahina")
blf Buol Apadu Vuolo, Bual, Bwo’ol, Bwool, Dia
bti Burate  
bzu Burmeso Boromeso, Borumesso, Burumeso, Manau, Monao, Monau, Taurap
mhs Buru (Indonesia) Boeroe, Buruese
aip Burumakok  
bqr Burusu Berusuh, Bulusu
asi Buruwai Asianara, Asienara, Karufa, Madidwana, Sabakor, Sebakoor
bsm Busami  
bup Busoa Bosoa
cml Campalagian Tallumpanuae, Tasing, Tjampalagian
cia Cia-Cia Boetoneezen, Buton, Butonese, Butung, South Buton, Southern Butung
txt Citak Asmat Darat, Cicak, Kaunak, Tjitak, Tjitjak
tml Citak, Tamnim Asmat Darat, Tamnim
liw Col Cul, Sindang
dbe Dabe  
dij Dai  
dkk Dakka  
uhn Damal Amung, Amung Kal, Amungme, Amuy, Enggipiloe, Hamung, Oehoendoeni, Uhunduni
dmr Damar, East South Damar
drn Damar, West North Damar
dms Dampelas Dampelasa, Dian
dni Dani, Lower Grand Valley Grand Valley Dani
dnt Dani, Mid Grand Valley Baliem Valley Dani, Central Grand Valley Dani, Tulem
dna Dani, Upper Grand Valley  
dnw Dani, Western Dani Barat, Ilaga Western Dani, Laany, Lani, Oeringoep, Timorini
daz Dao Maniwo ("X-Ray")
ddw Dawera-Daweloor Davelor
xdy Dayak, Malayic Bamayo, Bumayoh
row Dela-Oenale Dela, Delha, Oe Nale, Rote, Rote Barat, Roti, Rotinese, Western Rote
dem Dem Lem, Ndem
dei Demisa Desawa
dnk Dengka Rote, Rote Barat, Roti, Rotinese, Western Rote
kbv Dera (Indonesia) Dla, Dra, Kamberataro, Mangguar, Kamberatoro, Komberatoro
nfa Dhao Dao, Kahore, Ndao, Ndaonese, Ndaundau
tbp Diebroud Bok, Dabra, Taburta, Taria, Taworta, Taworta-Aero
mrx Dineor Maremgi, Marengge
diy Diuwe  
kvo Dobel Doibel, Kobro’or, Kobroor, Sersifar Tannin
dok Dondo  
tds Doutai Taori, Taori-So, Tolitai
dup Duano Desin Dolak, Desin Duano, Duano’, Orang Kuala, Orang Laut
mvp Duri Masenrempulu, Massenrempulu
dbn Duriankere Duriankari, Esaro, Sailen
dsn Dusner Dusnir
dun Dusun Deyah Deah, Dejah
duq Dusun Malang  
duw Dusun Witu  
duv Duvle Duvde, Duve, Duvele, Duvre, Wiri
dbf Edopi Dosobou, Dou, Doufou, Elopi, Foi, Iau, Turu, Urundi, Ururi, Yau
eip Eipomek Eipo, Eipomek, T-Valley
ekg Ekari Ekagi, Kapauku, Me, Me Mana, Mee Mana, Tapiro
mrf Elseng Djanggu, Janggu, Sawa, Tabu ("Morwap")
emb Embaloh Malo, Maloh, Matoh, Mbaloh, Memaloh, Palin, Pari, Sangau, Sanggau
enr Emem Emumu, Imimkal, Kiamerop
emw Emplawas  
end Ende Endeh
eno Enggano Engganese
ptt Enrekang Endekan, Endekan Timur
ert Eritai Aliki, Babiruwa, Babrua, Babruwa, Baburiwa, Barua, Editode Edai, Erai, Eri, Haya
erw Erokwanas  
fau Fayu Iyarike, Sefoiri, Sehudate, Tearu, Tikere
pdn Fedan Fandanus, Podena
flh Foau Abawiri, Doa, Fuau
frd Fordata Larat, Vai Fordata, Vai Sera-Larat-Fordata, Vai Tnebar, Vaidida
gbi Galela  
gak Gamkonora  
gzn Gane Gani, Giman
gay Gayo Gajo
gei Gebe Gebi
ges Geser-Gorom Gesa, Geser, Goram, Goran, Gorom, Gorong, Seram, Seran, Seran Laut
goq Gorap  
gor Gorontalo Gorongtalo, Guarantala, Gunongtello, Holontalo, Hulontalo
grs Gresi Geresi, Glesi, Gresik, Klesi
hji Haji Aji
hmu Hamap  
hrk Haruku  
had Hatam Adihup, Atam, Borai, Hattam, Mansim, Miriei, Moi, Tinam, Uran
heg Helong Helon, Kupang, Semau
htu Hitu  
hti Hoti  
hov Hovongan Hobongan, Punan Bungan
hud Huaulu Alakamat, Bahasa Asli
huw Hukumina Balamata, Bambaa, Palamata, Palumata
huk Hulung  
hap Hupla Soba
tmu Iau Foi, Iaw, Turu, Urundi, Ururi, Yau
ibu Ibu  
ihp Iha Kapaur
ihb Iha Based Pidgin  
ila Ile Ape Nusa Tadon
ilu Ili'uun Erai, Hahutan, Hahutau, Iliun, Ilmaumau, Limera
imr Imroing Imroin
ind Indonesian Bahasa Indonesia
inl Indonesian Sign Language ISL
pea Indonesian, Peranakan Baba Indonesian, Chinese Indonesian, Peranakan
irh Irarutu Arguni Bay, Irahutu, Irutu, Kaitero, Kasira
ire Iresim Beduba, Iresim
srl Isirawa Okwasar, Saberi, Saweri
itx Itik Betef, Borto, Ittik, Ittik-Tor
iwo Iwur Iwoer, Iwur
djo Jangkang  
jav Javanese Djawa, Jawa
jvd Javindo ("Krontjong")
jbr Jofotek-Bromnya  
klz Kabola  
uka Kaburi  
kzd Kadai  
jka Kaera  
kpu Kafoa Aikoli, Fanating, Jafoo, Pailelang, Ruilak
kzb Kaibobo Kaibubu
kzp Kaidipang Dio, Kaidipang-Bolangitang
kzf Kaili, Da'a Binggi, Bunggu, Da’a, Pakawa, Pekava, Pekawa
lew Kaili, Ledo Kaili, Kaili-Ledo, Ledo, Paloesch, Palu
unz Kaili, Unde Banava, Banawa
zka Kaimbulawa  
kzm Kais Aiso, Atori, Kampung Baru, Mintamani
tcq Kaiy Kai, Taori-Kaiy, Taori-Kei, Todi
kzz Kalabra Beraur
kly Kalao Kalaotoa, Lambego
kli Kalumpang Galumpang, Ma’ki, Maki, Makki, Mangki, Mangkir
woi Kamang Kamana-Kamang, Waisika, Woisika
kzx Kamarian Kamariang, Seruawan
kgx Kamaru  
xbr Kambera East Sumba, East Sumbanese, Hilu Humba, Humba, Oost-Sumbaas, Sumba, Sumbanese
irx Kamberau Iria, Kambrau, Kamrau
kgq Kamoro Kamora, Kaokonau, Lakahia, Mimika, Mukamuga, Nafarpi, Nagramadu, Nefarpi, Neferipi, Umar, Umari
kkv Kangean  
khd Kanum, Bädi Enkelembu, Kanum, Kenume, Knwne
kcd Kanum, Ngkâlmpw Enkelembu, Kanum, Kenume, Knwne
kxq Kanum, Smärky Enkelembu, Kenume, Knwne
krz Kanum, Sota Enkelembu, Kenume, Knwne
kax Kao Ka’u, Kau
khp Kapauri Kapori
kbi Kaptiau Kapitiauw, Kaptiauw, Sobei
kgv Karas  
kyd Karey Kerei, Krei
kgw Karon Dori Maiyach, Mari, Meon
vkk Kaur Bintuhan, Ka’ur, Mulak
bpp Kaure Kaureh, Kaurne
xau Kauwera Kabera, Kaowerawedj, Kauwerawec, Kauwerawetj, Kawera, Koassa, Tekutameso
kgb Kawe  
kyt Kayagar Kajagar, Kaygi, Kaygir, Wiyagar
xay Kayan Mahakam  
bfg Kayan, Busang Busaang, Busang, Kajan, Kajang
xkn Kayan, Kayan River Kajang, Kayan River Kajan
xkd Kayan, Mendalam Mendalam Kajan
whu Kayan, Wahau Wahau Kajan
kzl Kayeli Caeli, Cajeli, Gaeli, Kajeli
kzu Kayupulau Kajupulau
xxk Ke'o Nage-Keo
ksx Kedang Dang, Kdang, Kedangese, Kédang
khh Kehu  
kei Kei Kai, Keiese, Saumlaki, Veveu Evav
kdy Keijar Keder
kyo Kelon Kalong, Kelon, Kelong, Kolon
xem Kembayan Karambai
bzp Kemberano Arandai, Barau, Kalitami, Wariagar
xkw Kembra  
kmt Kemtuik Kamtuk, Kemtuk
knx Kendayan Baicit, Damea, Kanayatn, Kendayan Dayak, Kendayan-Ambawang, Salako, Kenayatn, Kendayan, Salakau, Selakau, Selako, Silakau
knl Keninjal Dayak Kaninjal, Kaninjal, Kaninjal Dayak
whk Kenyah, Wahau Lebu’ Kulit, Wahau Kenya
kuk Kepo' Kepoq
xke Kereho Keriau Punan
kvr Kerinci Kerinchi, Kinchai
xte Ketengban Kupel, Oktengban
ktt Ketum Kitum, Wambon-Ketum
kig Kimaghima Kaladdarsch, Kimaama, Kimaghama, Kimaghana, Teri-Kalwasch
sbt Kimki Aipki, Kimgi, Sukubatom, Sukubatong
ues Kioko  
kiy Kirikiri Kirira
kje Kisar Meher, Yotowawa
kpd Koba  
vko Kodeoha Kondea, Kondeha
kod Kodi Kudi
kpi Kofei  
kkx Kohin Bahasa Seruyan, Seruyan
xod Kokoda Kasuweri, Komudago, Nebes, Oderago, Samalek, Tarof
kvv Kola Kulaha, Marlasi, Warilau
tyn Kombai Komboy
kge Komering Kumoring
kvh Komodo  
kvp Kompane Komfana, Kongampani
kzv Komyandaret  
knd Konda Ogit, Yabin, Yabin-Konda
kdw Koneraw Konorau
kjc Konjo, Coastal Kondjo, Tiro
kjk Konjo, Highland Konjo Pegunungan, Konyo
opk Kopkaka Kopka
xkq Koroni Oengsongi
khe Korowai Kolufaup
kpq Korupun-Sela Kimyal of Korupun, Korapun
kiq Kosare Kosadle
kwh Kowiai Adi, Aiduma, Kaiwai, Kajumerah, Kayumerah, Koiwai, Kuiwai, Namatota, Namatote
kvb Kubu Anak Dalam, Orang Hutan, Orang Rimba
kvd Kui (Indonesia) Lerabain, Masin-Lak
tpg Kula Kola, Lamtoka, Lantoka, Tanglapui
vkl Kulisusu Kalisusu, Kolensusu, Kolinsusu
xks Kumbewaha Kumberaha, Umbewaha
kuv Kur  
nbn Kuri Modan, Nabi
kjr Kurudu  
kwr Kwer  
kwe Kwerba Air Mati, Airmati, Armati, Koassa, Mataweja, Naibedj, Segar Tor, Serikenam, Tekutameso
xwr Kwerba Mamberamo Napok, Nobuk, Nogukwabai, Nopuk, Nopukw, Tatsewalem
kkb Kwerisa Taogwe
kwt Kwesten  
kuc Kwinsu Ansudu
lau Laba Kedi, South Loloda
lhh Laha (Indonesia) Central Ambon
lji Laiyolo Barang-Barang, Da’ang
slp Lamaholot Solor, Solorese
lmr Lamalera Kawela, Lebatukan, Mulan
lmq Lamatuka Lamatoka
lmy Lamboya  
lev Lamma Lamma, Lamma’, Lemma, Mauta, Pantar Barat
ljp Lampung Api Api, Lampong, Lampung, Lampung Pesisir
abl Lampung Nyo Abung, Lampong
alo Larike-Wakasihu  
llm Lasalimu  
ltu Latu  
law Lauje Laudje, Tinombo
lur Laura Laora
lbx Lawangan Luwangan, Northeast Barito
lcc Legenyem Laganyan
lmf Lembata, South  
lmj Lembata, West Labalekan, Mingar
ley Lemolang Baebunta, Limola, Limolang
lgi Lengilu  
lpe Lepki  
lti Leti (Indonesia)  
lvu Levuka Lembata, Lewokukun, Lewuka, Painara
lwe Lewo Eleng  
lwt Lewotobi Southwest Lamaholot
ljl Li'o Aku, Lio, Lionese, Tanah Kunu
lix Liabuku  
ste Liana-Seti Liambata-Kobi, Liana, Lianan, Teula, Uhei Kachlakan, Uhei Kaclakin, Uhei Kahlakim
lio Liki Moar
lcs Lisabata-Nuniali Lisabata, Noniali, Nuniali
lcl Lisela Buru, Li Enyorot, Liet Enjorot, North Buru, Wayapo
lcd Lola  
llq Lolak  
llg Lole Ba’a, Baä, Central Rote, Loleh, Rote, Rote Tengah, Roti, Rotinese
loa Loloda Loda, North Loloda
lrn Lorang  
lox Loun  
lex Luang Letri Lgona, Lgona, Literi Lagona
lcf Lubu  
lcq Luhu Piru
lnd Lun Bawang Lun Daya, Lun Dayah, Lun Daye, Lun Dayoh, Lundaya, Southern Murut, Lun Dayeh, Lundaya Putuk, Lundayeh, Lun Bawang, Lun Lod, Lun-Bawang, Lundayu
mhy Ma'anyan Ma’anjan, Maanyak Dayak
slz Ma'ya Sailolof, Salawati, Samate
mqa Maba (Indonesia) Bicoli, Bitjoli, Ingli
xmx Maden Palamul, Saparan, Sapran
mad Madurese Madhura, Madurese, Basa Mathura
ayz Mai Brat Ajamaru, Atinjo, Ayamaru, Brat, Maibrat, Maite, Majbrat, Maybrat, Mey Brat
xkl Mainstream Kenyah Highland Kenyah, Usun Apau Kenyah, Bakong, Bakung, Bakung Kenya, Bakung Kenyah
zrs Mairasi Faranyao, Kaniran
wmm Maiwa (Indonesia) Masenrempulu
mak Makasar Goa, Macassar, Macassarese, Makassa, Makassaarsche, Makassar, Makassarese, Mangasara, Mengkasara, Taena, Tena
mky Makian, East Makian Dalam, Makian Timur
mqs Makian, West Makian Barat, Makian Luar
mgf Maklew Makleu
abs Malay, Ambonese Ambonese, Ambong, Bahasa Ambon, Bahasa Melaju Ambon, Malayu Ambon, Moluccan (Maluku) Malay
btj Malay, Bacanese Bacan, Batjan
mhp Malay, Balinese  
bpq Malay, Banda  
bve Malay, Berau Berau, Merau Malay
bvu Malay, Bukit Bukat, Bukit, Meratus
pse Malay, Central Bengkulu, Besemah, Enim, Lintang, Melayu Tengah, Midden Maleisch, Ogan, Pasemah, Semendo, Serawai
jax Malay, Jambi Bahaso Daerah, Bahaso Dusun, Batin, Djambi, Jambi
mqg Malay, Kota Bangun Kutai  
mkn Malay, Kupang Basa Kupang, Kupang
lrt Malay, Larantuka Bahasa Nagi, Ende Malay, Melayu Larantuka, Nagi
mfp Malay, Makassar Macassarese Malay, Makassarese Malay, Sulsel Indonesian, Ujung Pandang Indonesian
xmm Malay, Manado Bahasa Manado, Manadonese, Manadonese Malay, Minahasan Malay
max Malay, North Moluccan Bahasa Pasar, Ternate Malay
pmy Malay, Papuan Bahasa Tanah, Logat Papua, Melayu Papua
vkt Malay, Tenggarong Kutai Kutai, Tenggarong
mli Malimpung  
mqj Mamasa Mamasa Toraja
mvd Mamboru Memboro
mqx Mamuju Mamoedjoe, Mamoedjoesch, Mamudju, Udai
mdr Mandar Andian, Mandharsche, Manjar
mqr Mander  
aax Mandobo Atas Dumut, Kambon, Kwem, Mandobbo, Nub, Wambon ("Kaeti")
bwp Mandobo Bawah Dumut, Kambon, Mandobbo, Nub ("Kaeti")
mqy Manggarai  
mqc Mangole Mangoli, Sula Mangoli
mnx Manikion Mantion, Sogh, Sougb
mqp Manipa Soow Huhelia
woo Manombai Manobai, Wamar, Wokam
mpy Mapia Mapian
mvr Marau  
mrz Marind Gawir, Holifoersch, Southeast Marind, Tugeri
bpv Marind, Bian Bian, Boven-Mbian, Malind Deg, Northwest Marind
mqi Mariri Mairiri
mxz Masela, Central Central Marsela, Marsela-South Babar
vme Masela, East East Marsela
mss Masela, West West Marsela
ism Masimasi  
bnf Masiwang Bonfia
mvs Massep Masep, Potafa, Wotaf
xmt Matbat Me
mgk Mawes  
msf Mekwei Demenggong-Waibron-Bano, Menggei, Menggwei, Moi, Mooi, Munggai, Mungge, Munkei
mwv Mentawai Mentawei, Mentawi
mvx Meoswar War
mnu Mer Miere, Muri
mej Meyah Arfak, Mansibaber, Meah, Meax, Mejach, Mejah, Meyach
min Minangkabau Minang, Padang
kja Mlap Kuangsu-Bonggrang, Kwangsu-Bonggrang, Kwansu, Kwansu-Bonggrang, Malf
wkd Mo Wakde
mxd Modang  
mqo Modole Madole
mxn Moi (Indonesia) Mekwei, Mooi, Mosana, Waipu
vms Moksela Maksela, Opselan
msl Molof Poule
myl Moma Kulawi
mso Mombum Kemelom, Kemelomsch, Komolom
mmb Momina  
mqf Momuna Somage, Somahai, Sumohai
mog Mongondow Bolaang Mongondow, Bolang-Mogondo, Minahassa, Mongondou
mnz Moni Djonggunu, Jonggunu, Migani
moq Mor (Bomberai Peninsula) Mor2
mhz Mor (Mor Islands) Austronesian Mor
msg Moraid  
mzq Mori Atas Aikoa, Berg-Tomori, Boven-Mori, Upper Mori, West Mori
xmz Mori Bawah Beneden-Tomori, East Mori, Lower Mori, Nahina, Oost-Mori, Petasia
mqn Moronene Maronene
mok Morori Marori, Moaraeri, Moraori, Morari
mtj Moskona Meninggo, Meningo, Meyah, Sabena
akc Mpur Amberbaken, Dekwambre, Ekware, Kebar
mtd Mualang  
mnb Muna Wuna
mth Munggui Natabui
rmh Murkim  
mui Musi Baso Palembang, Palembang, Palembangnese, Sekayu
kti Muyu, North Kataut, Kati-Ninanti, Niinati, Ninatie, North Kati, North Moejoe, Yonggom, Yongkom, Yongom
kts Muyu, South Digoel, Digul, Kati Metomka, Metomka, Moejoe, Ok Bari, South Kati, Yonggom, Yongkom, Yongom
nxx Nafri  
nxe Nage Nage-Keo, Nagé
nae Naka'ela  
nkj Nakai Na’ai, Na’i, Nagai
nlc Nalca Hmanggona, Hmonono, Kimjal, Kimyal, Naltje, Naltya
naa Namla  
npy Napu Pekurehua
nxu Narau  
nsy Nasal  
nqm Ndom  
ndx Nduga Dauwa, Dawa, Ndauwa, Ndugwa, Pesecham, Pesechem, Pesegem
nec Nedebang Balungada, Klamu, Nédebang
nxg Ngad'a Badjava, Bajava, Bajawa, Nad’a, Nga’da, Ngada, Ngadha, Rokka
nea Ngad'a, Eastern Southeast Ngada
nij Ngaju Biadju, Dayak Ngaju, Ngadju, Ngaja, Ngaju Dayak, Southwest Barito
szb Ngalum Sibil
nbq Nggem  
nia Nias Batu, Nias Selatan
nil Nila  
nir Nimboran Nambrong
nps Nipsan Southern Jale, Yale-Nipsan
njs Nisa Bonefa, Kerema
nni Nuaulu, North Fatakai, Nuaulu, Patakai
nxl Nuaulu, South Fatakai, Nuaulu, Patakai
nul Nusa Laut Nusalaut
afz Obokuitai Aliki, Ati, Obogwitai
oia Oirata Maaro
kqv Okolod Kolod, Kolour, Kolur, Okolod Murut, Kolor, Okolod
oni Onin Onim, Sepa
onx Onin Based Pidgin  
orz Ormu  
ury Orya Oria, Uria, Warpok, Warpu
osi Osing Banyuwangi
otd Ot Danum Dohoi, Malahoi, Uud Danum, Uut Danum
pdo Padoe Alalao, Mori, Pado-e, Padoé, South Mori
pgu Pagu Pago, Pagoe
pku Paku Bakau
ple Palu'e Lu’a, Palue, Paluqe
pmf Pamona Bare’e, Baree, Poso
psn Panasuan To Pamosean, To Panasean
pnp Pancana Pantjana
pnc Pannei Tapango
pas Papasena  
ppm Papuma  
ptn Patani  
plh Paulohi  
pel Pekal  
ums Pendau Ndaoe, Ndau ("Umalasa")
wet Perai Tutunohan
pey Petjo Peco’, Pecok, Petjoh
pmo Pom  
pns Ponosakan Ponasakan
pud Punan Aput Aput
puf Punan Merah  
puc Punan Merap  
puj Punan Tubu  
pru Puragi Mogao
put Putoh Putuk
raz Rahambuu Lellewao, Lellewau, Noihe, Wiaoe, Wiau
rjg Rajong Razong
lje Rampi Ha’uwa, Leboni, Rampi-Leboni
rac Rasawa  
rth Ratahan Bentenan, Pasan, Toratan
rej Rejang Djang, Jang, Redjang
reb Rembong  
ret Retta Retta
ran Riantana Kimaam
rir Ribun  
rgu Ringgou Eastern Rote, Ringgou, Rote, Rote Timur, Roti, Rotinese
riu Riung Far Eastern Manggarai
rmm Roma Romang
ror Rongga  
rnn Roon Ron
hvn Sabu Havunese, Sabu, Savu, Savunese, Sawu, Sawunese
saj Sahu Sa’u, Sahu’u, Sau
sjb Sajau Basap Sajau, Sujau
sgu Salas Lenkaitahe, Liambata, Salas Gunung
sau Saleman Hatue, Sawai, Seleman, Wahai
loe Saluan Coastal Saluan, Loinang, Loindang, Madi, Mondono
tmj Samarokena Karfasia, Samarkena, Tamaja, Tamaya
scg Sanggau  
sxn Sangir Sangi, Sangih, Sangihé, Sangirese
spr Saparua  
spi Saponi  
sre Sara Riok
sdu Sarudu Doda’
sas Sasak Lombok
srt Sauri  
sao Sause Seuce
szw Sawai Weda, Weda-Sawai, Were
swr Saweru Sarwar Use
saw Sawi Aejauroh, Sawuy
swt Sawila Tanglapui
sbx Seberuang  
tvw Sedoa Baria, Tawaelia, Tawailia, Topobaria
sge Segai Ga’ay, Menggae, Segayi
sbg Seget  
hik Seit-Kaitetu Hila-Kaitetu
lce Sekak Lonchong, Loncong, Lontjong, Orang Laut, Orang Sawang, Sawang, Seka, Sekah
skz Sekar Seka
skx Seko Padang Seko, Sua Tu Padang, Wono
sko Seko Tengah Pewanean, Pewaneang, Pohoneang, Seko
slu Selaru Salaru
sly Selayar Salajar, Salayar, Salayer, Saleier, Siladja, Silajara
slg Selungai Murut Murut
sws Seluwasan Selvasa, Selwasa
sdm Semandang Kualan-Semandang
sbr Sembakung Murut Sembakoeng, Sembakong, Simbakong, Tingalun, Tinggalan, Tinggalum, Tenggalan, Tidoeng, Tidong, Tidung, Tingalan
etz Semimi Etna Bay, Muri, Wesrau
xse Sempan Nararapi
set Sentani Buyaka
spb Sepa (Indonesia) Tamilouw
sve Serili  
srw Serua  
seu Serui-Laut Arui
sya Siang Ot Siang
ski Sika Krowe, Maumere, Sara Sikka, Sikka, Sikkanese
tty Sikaritai Aikwakai, Araikurioko, Ati, Sikari, Tori, Tori Aikwakai
skh Sikule Salang, Sichule, Sigulai, Sikhule, Simeulue Barat, Wali Banuah
wul Silimo Paiyage, South Ngalik, Usak, Wulik
smr Simeulue Defayan, Long Bano, Simalur, Simeuloë, Simulul
skv Skou Sekol, Sekou, Sko, Skouw, Skow, Sukou, Te Mawo, Tumawo
ssq So'a Soa
sob Sobei Biga, Imasi, Liki
tlt Sou Nama Silen, Taluti, Tehoru, Teluti, Tihoru, Wolu
wha Sou Upaa Manusela, Wahai, Wahinama
dmy Sowari Demta, Muris
szp Suabo Iagu, Inanwatan, Mirabo, Suabau
szn Sula Sanana
smw Sumbawa Semawa, Sumbawarese
sun Sundanese Priangan, Sundanese
ymn Sunum Yamna
swu Suwawa Bonda, Bone, Bunda, Bune, Suvava, Toewawa
tby Tabaru Tobaru
tnm Tabla Jakari, Tabi, Tanah Merah, Tanahmerah, Tepera
klw Tado Lindoe, Lindu, Linduan
rob Tae' East Toraja, Luwu’, Luwu-Rongkong, Rongkong, Rongkong-Luwu, Tae’ Tae’, Taeq, Toraja Timur, Toware ("Toala’")
aos Taikat Arso, Tajkat
pee Taje Andje, Lole, Petapa
tdj Tajio Adjio, Kasimbar, Ta’adjio, Tadjio
tld Talaud Talaur, Talaut, Talodda
tlv Taliabu Taliabo
tlk Taloki Talloki, Taluki
tln Talondo' Talondo Kondo
tcg Tamagario Buru, Tamaraw, Wagow, Wiyagar
tmn Taman (Indonesia) Dayak Taman, Taman Dayak
tcm Tanahmerah Sumeri, Sumerine
tni Tandia  
tkx Tangko  
tre Tarangan, East East Trangan, Tarangan Timur
txn Tarangan, West Tarangan Barat, West Trangan
tpf Tarpia Sufrai, Tarfia
tad Tause Darha, Doa
twy Tawoyan Tabojan, Tabojan Tongka, Taboyan, Tabuyan, Tawoyan Dayak, Tewoyan
tve Te'un  
dmu Tebi Dubu
tfo Tefaro Demba
kps Tehit Kaibus, Tahit, Tehid, Teminabuan
tvm Tela-Masbuar Masbuar-Tela, Tela’a
tes Tengger Tenggerese
tev Teor Tio’or
twg Tereweng  
twu Termanu Central Rote, Pa’da, Rote, Rote Tengah, Roti, Rotinese
tft Ternate  
tmg Ternateño Ternatenyo
tet Tetum Belo, Belu, Fehan, Teto, Tettum, Tetu, Tetum, Tetun Belu, Tetung, Tetun Loos, Tetun Terik
twe Tewa (Indonesia) Tewa
tvo Tidore  
itd Tidung, Southern Camucones, Tedong, Tidoeng, Tidong, Tidung, Tiran, Tirones, Tiroon, Zedong
txq Tii Rote, Rote Barat, Roti, Rotinese, Thie, Ti, Western Rote
tti Tobati Enggros, Humboldt Jotafa, Jayapura, Jotafa, Tobwadic, Yautefa, Yotafa
tlb Tobelo  
tlg Tofanma Tofamna
lbw Tolaki Laki, Lolaki, To’olaki, Tokia, Tololaki
tdi Tomadino  
ttp Tombelala Baria, Belala, Mbelala
tom Tombulu Minahasa, Minhasa, Tombalu, Tombula, Tombulu’, Toumbulu
txm Tomini Mouton, Moutong, Tiadje, Tialo
tdn Tondano Tolou, Tolour, Tondanou, Toulour
tnw Tonsawang Tombatu
txs Tonsea Tonsea’
tnt Tontemboan Pakewa, Tompakewa, Tountemboan
toy Topoiyo  
sda Toraja-Sa'dan Sa’dan, Sa’dansche, Sada, Sadan, Sadang, South Toraja, Tae’, Taeq, Toradja, Toraja
txe Totoli Gage, Tolitoli, Tontoli
ttn Towei Towe
tip Trimuris  
kvz Tsaukambo Kotogüt, Tsakwambo, Tsokwambo
tzn Tugun Mahuan, Tutunohan
tuj Tugutil  
khc Tukang Besi North Buton, Wakatobi
bhq Tukang Besi South Buton, Tukang-Besi, Wakatobi
tlu Tulehu Northeast Ambon, Sou Amana Teru
trt Tunggare Tarunggare, Turunggare
tjg Tunjung Tunjung Dayak
aoz Uab Meto Atoni, Meto, Orang Gunung, Timol, Timor, Timoreesch, Timoreezen, Timorese, Uab Atoni Pah Meto, Uab Pah Meto ("Dawan", "Rawan", "Timor Dawan")
udj Ujir Udjir
ulm Ulumanda' Awo-Sumakuyu, Botteng-Tappalang, Kado, Oeloemanda, Tubbi, Ulumandak, Ulunda
ppk Uma Koro, Oema, Pipikoro
ulu Uma' Lung Oma Longh
mtg Una Goliath, Langda, Mount Goliath, Oranje-Gebergte
urn Uruangnirin Faur, Tubiruasa
ulf Usku Afra
snu Viid Senggi
vto Vitou Takar
wbb Wabo Nusari, Woriasi
wrx Wae Rana Waerana
wgo Waigeo Amber, Amberi, Waigeo, Waigiu
wli Waioli Wajoli, Wayoli
wlw Walak Lower Pyramid, Wodo
wms Wambon  
wad Wandamen Bentoeni, Bentuni, Bintuni, Wamesa, Wandamen-Windesi, Windesi, Windessi
wng Wanggom Wanggo, Wangom
wno Wano Waano
wnk Wanukaka Wanokaka
wsa Warembori Waremboivoro, Warenbori
wai Wares  
wbe Waritai Wari, Weretai
bgv Warkay-Bipim Bipim, Bipim As-So
wrp Waropen Aropen, Wonti, Worpen
wru Waru Mapute, Mopute
wah Watubela Esiriun, Kasiui, Kasui, Kesui, Matabello, Snabi Watubela, Wesi
wuy Wauyai  
wow Wawonii Wowonii
wew Wejewa Veveva, Waidjewa, Wajewa, West Sumbanese, Wewewa, Wewjewa, Weyewa
weo Wemale Honitetu, Oemale, Tala
kvw Wersing Kolana, Kolana-Wersin, Warsina, Wersin
wbw Woi Wo’oi
wod Wolani Woda, Woda-Mo, Wodani
wlo Wolio Baubau, Buton, Butonese, Butung
wor Woria  
wtw Wotu Wadu
ner Yahadian Jahadian, Nerigo, Yabin Yahadian
jal Yalahatan Atamanu, Awaiya, Jahalatan, Jahalatane
kkl Yale, Kosarek In-lom, Kosarek, Wanam, Yale-Kosarek
yli Yali, Angguruk Angguruk, Northern Yali, Yalimo
nlk Yali, Ninia Jaly, Jalè, Ninia, North Ngalik, Southern Yali, Yali Selatan
yac Yali, Pass Valley Abendago, North Ngalik, Pass Valley, Western Yali, Yaly
jmd Yamdena Jamden, Jamdena, Tanemprar lirin
jaq Yaqay Jakai, Jaqai, Mapi, Sohur, Yaqai
yrs Yarsun  
jau Yaur Jaur
yva Yawa Mantembu, Mora, Turu, Unat, Yapanani, Yava, Yawa Unat
jei Yei Je, Jei, Yei-Nan, Yey
jel Yelmek Jab, Jabsch, Jelmek, Jelmik
gop Yeretuar Goni, Umar, Umari
yet Yetfa Biaksi, Biksi, Inisine
yki Yoke Bitovondo, Jauke, Pauwi, Yauke, Yoki
wfg Zorop Jafi, Jafi Wagarindem, Wagarindem, Wargarindem, Warlef, Yaffi, Yafi

22
Other languages used in this country: (22)
ISO Code Name Alternate Names
bth Bidayuh, Biatah Biatah, Bideyu, Landu, Lundu, Pueh, Siburan, Bikuab, Kuap, Quop, Sentah
sdo Bidayuh, Bukar-Sadung Buka, Bukar, Bukar Sadong, Bukar Sadung Bidayah, Sabutan, Sadong, Serian, Tebakang, Sadung
bfn Bunak Buna’, Bunake, Bunaq, Gae’, Marae, Buna
hak Chinese, Hakka Hokka, Ke, Kechia, Kejia, Majiahua, Tu Guangdonghua, Xinminhua, Kehia, Kek, Khek
cmn Chinese, Mandarin Beifang Fangyan, Beijinghua, Mandarin, Northern Chinese, Standard Chinese, Zhongguohua, Tayok, Hoton, Hui, Hui-Zu, Hytad, Khoton, Qotong, Xui
cdo Chinese, Min Dong Eastern Min, Hokchiu, Min Dong
nan Chinese, Min Nan Banlamgi, Min Nan, Minnan, Southern Min, Min Nam, Taiwanese
yue Chinese, Yue Cantonese, Guangfu, Yue, Yueh, Yuet Yue, Yueyu, Hong Kong Cantonese, Shatou, Shiqi, Wancheng, Konghu, Macau Cantonese, Chinese Nung, Ha Xa Phang, Hai Nam, Han, Hoa, Kién, Liem Chau, Lowland Nung, Minh Huong, Nung, Phúc, Quang Dong, Samg Phang, Suòng Phóng, Trièu Chau
gal Galolen Galoleng, Iliwaki, Ilmedu, Ilwaki, Lir Talo, Galole, Galolem, Galoli, Galolin
iba Iban Sea Dayak, Iban Sabah
kzi Kelabit Apo Duat, Kalabit, Kerabit
kem Kemak Ema
zlm Malay (individual language) Bahasa Daerah, Bahasa Melayu, Malayu, Colloquial Malay, Informal Malay, Local Malay
jet Manem Jeti, Skofro, Wembi, Yeti
mvv Murut, Tagal Semambu, Semembu, Sumambu, Sumambu-Tagal, Sumambuq, Pensiangan, Tagal, Tagal Murut, Tagol, Tahol
nxr Ninggerum Kasiwa, Kativa, Muyu, Ninggeroem, Ninggirum, Ninggrum, Orgwo, Ningerum, Niyium, Obgwo, Tedi, Tidi
lra Rara Bakati' Bekati’ Kendayan, Bekati’ Nyam-Pelayo, Bekatiq, Lara’, Luru, Rara Bakati
snv Sa'ban Merau, Berau, Braow ("Merau")
sow Sowanda Waina, Waina-Sowanda, Wanja, Wanya, Wina
tsg Tausug Joloano Sulu, Jolohano, Moro Joloano, Sinug Tausug, Sooloo, Sulu, Suluk, Taosug, Tausog, Taw Sug, Joloano, Pamung Sug, Sinug, Sug, Tausug ("Moro")
xky Uma' Lasan Western Kenyah, Kanyay, Kenja, Kindjin, Kinjin, Western Kenya
wrs Waris Walsa

Copyright © 2017 SIL International and released under the  Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license (CC-BY-SA) unless noted otherwise. Language data includes information from the  Ethnologue. Script information partially from the  ISO 15924 Registration Authority. Some character data from  The Unicode Standard Character Database and locale data from the  Common Locale Data Repository. Used by permission.